privacy policy for Folk & fe bistro

Se norsk versjon her

1 INTRODUCTION

Folk & Fe (“us”) are committed to ensuring that you trust us and how we treat your personal information. In this privacy policy we therefore explain why we collect information about you, how we use this information and how we take your privacy into consideration.

Personal information is information and considerations that may be linked to an identifiable person. This may for example be information such as you name and contact information, order history or information about what interests you.

Any and all use of personal information must comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We, as the responsible controller of said information, must and will ensure that we use our collected personal information about you in accordance with the law.

2 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

Depending on which information you provide, how you use our services and what permissions you give us, this is the personal information we have:

3 WHAT DO WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

  1. Offer the website: we use the information in order to adapt out website to the technical equipment you use. We may also use the information to adapt the content on our website in accordance with what we think you might be interested in.
  2. Complete table reservations: we use the information to complete your table reservation, e.g. to send you a confirmation of your reservation and to keep track of reservations in our computer system.
  3. Customer service: in order to provide our service to you and to administer our relationship with you as a customer, we store information that you give and receive if and when you are in contact with ut in.
  4. Statistics: we develop statistics and chart market trends in order to improve and further develop our products and services. To such an extent as possible, we do this by using anonymous information, without us knowing that this information is directly tied specifically to you.
  5. Marketing: we use your contact information (e.g. phone number and email address) to send you recommendations and information about our services. We may use profile information in order to make our recommendations and information as relevant to you as possible, unless you have opted out from this.

The legal grounds of purpose 1, 4 and 5 are based on our justified interests in being able to offer, develop and market our services.

The legal grounds of purpose 2 and 3 are based on us fulfilling our contract with you.

4 WHO WE SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share personal information with some companies who supply technical and administrative services to us, such as IT suppliers. Your privacy in these arrangements are secured through our contracts with said suppliers.

We kan deliver information in special cases, e.g. to the government, if and when there is a justified suspicion of crimes having been committed.

We use IT suppliers located outside the EEA. If we transfer personal information out of the EEA, then we are ensuring your personal privacy by using service providers who are also GDPR compliant. You can ask for more information regarding the safety mechanisms that are being used in order to secure the transfer of the personal information.

We may share anonymous information with our partners in order to conduct market analyses and service development.

5 HOW LONG PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED

We store information about you only for as long as necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, or if such a necessity is imposed upon us. The personal information about you will be deleted or anonymized when they are no longer of purpose to us. Following is a statement of how long we store information about you:

We will delete your card number three months after the purchase took place. We store transactions and payment options for 5 years in accordance with Norwegian bookkeeping laws.

Information regarding your use of the website: we store information regarding your use of the website for up to 6 months.

Information from partners: we will store potential information from partners for up to 6 months after a booking has taken place.

Communication: we store all communication with our customer for three (3) years, unless we need to store it for a longer period of time in accordance with complaints or demands.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

You may have the right to ask us to:

Be advised that there are limitations to these rights. Do not hesitate to contact us if you require additional information regarding this.

Should you be of the persuasion that we are administering your personal information in violation with the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint to Datatilsynet. Before you decide whether to do this, we will appreciate you contacting us in order to provide an answer you your questions or to clear up any misunderstandings.

7 COOKIES

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure the functionality of the website, analyze traffic and to see which areas of our website you have visited. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information.

8 CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update the privacy policy. In such an event, you will be notified of any significant change. You will always find the latest version of our privacy policy on our website.

9 CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you with to contact us, you may use the following contact information:

Contact person: Anders Kristiansen

Phone number: 91731001

Email: post@folkogfe-bistro.no

Address: Øvre Bakklandet 66, 7016 Trondheim